X
Xiaomi 17 Pro Max
Reset & recovery guide · Phone · Android 16, HyperOS 3
Phone

Xiaomi 17 Pro Max — Hard Reset, Factory Reset & Recovery Mode Guide

🔧

Hard Reset via Recovery — Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

Optimized for 17 Pro Max (Android 16, HyperOS 3)

⚠️ A hard reset erases ALL data (apps, photos, accounts). Back up first.
1
Turn off your Xiaomi 17 Pro Max.
2
Press and hold Volume Up + Power until Recovery mode loads.
3
Use the Volume keys to select "Wipe data/factory reset".
4
Press Power, then confirm "Yes — delete all user data".
5
After the wipe, select "Reboot system now" — hard reset complete.
📱

Factory Reset from Settings — Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

Optimized for 17 Pro Max (Android 16, HyperOS 3)

⚠️ Permanently deletes personal data. Make sure backups are saved.
1
Open Settings on your Xiaomi 17 Pro Max.
2
Go to "System" then "Reset options".
3
Tap "Erase all data (factory reset)".
4
Confirm your screen lock.
5
Tap "Erase all data" to begin the factory reset.
🛠️

Enter Recovery Mode — Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

Optimized for 17 Pro Max (Android 16, HyperOS 3)

✅ Safe to enter — this does not erase any data.
1
Power off your Xiaomi 17 Pro Max.
2
Press and hold Volume Up + Power for 5–7 seconds.
3
Release when the Recovery Mode screen appears.
4
Use Volume buttons to navigate and Power to select.
5
To exit safely, select "Reboot system now" — no data is lost.
🔓

FRP Bypass (Google Lock) — Xiaomi 17 Pro Max

Optimized for 17 Pro Max (Android 16, HyperOS 3)

For legal owners only. Do not use on lost or stolen devices.
1
⚠️ Legitimate owners only — you must own this Xiaomi 17 Pro Max.
2
On the Google verification screen, connect to Wi-Fi.
3
Tap "Forgot password?" and attempt recovery via email or phone.
4
Visit google.com/accounts/recovery from a computer.
5
After recovering access, sign in on your Xiaomi 17 Pro Max.
6
Complete device setup — FRP verification cleared.

Why reset your Xiaomi 17 Pro Max?

A hard reset on the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max fixes boot loops, forgotten PINs and persistent lag. The method above will wipe the device back to factory condition. Always back up your data first, as a reset cannot be undone.

Frequently asked questions

Will a hard reset delete everything on my Xiaomi 17 Pro Max?

Yes. A hard reset (also called a factory reset) erases all apps, photos, messages, and accounts, returning the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max to its out-of-box state. Back up anything you want to keep before starting.

Does resetting the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max remove the SIM lock or carrier lock?

No. A hard or factory reset only clears data and settings — it doesn't remove a carrier/SIM lock, which is tied to the device's IMEI at the network level. You'd need to contact your carrier for an unlock.

How long does a factory reset take on the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max?

Typically a few minutes, though it can take longer on older or heavily used devices as more stored data has to be wiped.

Will I need my Google account password after resetting the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max?

Yes, if Factory Reset Protection (FRP) is enabled. Android (and HarmonyOS 2.x devices with Google services) will ask for the last signed-in Google account after a reset — make sure you know that password first.

How do I format my Xiaomi 17 Pro Max?

"Formatting" and "factory resetting" mean the same thing for the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max — both erase all data and restore default settings. Use whichever method above matches your situation.

Does my Xiaomi 17 Pro Max have a hard reset button?

Not a single dedicated button — the Xiaomi 17 Pro Max uses a button combination instead of one labeled "reset." See the Hard Reset section above for the exact keys to press.

Can I factory reset my Xiaomi 17 Pro Max without the password?

Yes — resetting through recovery mode doesn't require your lock screen password, since it bypasses the login screen entirely. That said, Factory Reset Protection may still ask for your Google account credentials afterward as an anti-theft measure.